Skip to content
Friday 28 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,792.54
-0.79%
DAX
26,367.24
+0.31%
CAC 40
8,319.87
-1.68%
STOXX 50
6,424.73
-0.71%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Tuesday 02 June 2020 7:27 am

Asian stocks rise as markets pin hopes on global economic recovery

By: Joe Curtis

Add as a preferred source on Google
Asian stocks rose today as traders overlooked US-China tensions to focus on hopes of a global economic recovery of coronavirus
Asian stocks rose today as traders overlooked US-China tensions to focus on hopes of a global economic recovery of coronavirus

Asian stocks ground out gains overnight as traders chose to focus on the prospects of a global economic recovery from coronavirus over US-China fears.

Japan’s Nikkei jumped 1.3 per cent on Tuesday but Hong Kong’s Hang Seng index rose a comparatively small 0.6 per cent.

President Donald Trump’s threat to bring in the military to end violent protests in US cities left US futures negative in Asia, with the S&P down 0.54 per cent.

Trump’s decision not to resort to more tariffs to curb China’s aggression in Hong Kong yesterday pushed European stock markets higher. The FTSE 100 gained 1.48 per cent while the Cac rose 1.43 per cent.

However, reports China has ordered state-run firms to halt orders of US soybeans – a key tenet of the pair’s trade agreement – has left doubt over the future of a US-China trade deal.

But the S&P 500 still jumped another 0.38 per cent to hit its highest level since the start of the coronavirus pandemic. And the tech-heavy Nasdaq rose 0.66 per cent, leaving it under three per cent off all-time highs achieved in February.

“In spite of what was some generally negative newsflow yesterday, global markets continued to climb as hopes for further economic recovery gathered more momentum,” Deutsche Bank’s Jim Reid said. 

Read more

As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.

“This is a continuation of the rotation out of ‘growth’ stocks and into more ‘value’ oriented securities that we saw last week,” Reid added of the Nasdaq’s rise, citing tech behemoth stocks like Microsoft, Google and Netflix.

But analysts warned fears over progress on a US-China trade deal unravelling could spur a drop in the near term.

“There’s increasing concern about further deterioration in relations between China and the U.S.,” said Michael McCarthy, chief market strategist at CMC Markets told Reuters.

“In the meantime, we’re hanging in there…but I think we might be getting a little exhausted given the giddy heights that we’re trading at.”

They warned economic recoveries must match investors’ bullish moods in order to keep hold of recent gains. 

“This optimistic read for risk can only persist if measures like orders and employment continue to improve month to month,” said Alan Ruskin, chief international strategist at Deutsche Bank.

“Early setbacks would be a very poor sign, but are not expected in the period immediately following the end of lockdowns.”

Read more

As it happened: Oil prices tumble as Bessent says US-Iran deal imminent; miner stocks rally

Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Markets & Economics

Categories

  • Economics
  • Markets

Related Topics

  • Coronavirus

Trending Articles

  • Pensioners to hand over bank statements in government benefits crackdown

  • Andy Burnham hints at tax rises in Autumn Budget

  • Brewdog founder James Watt hits out at ‘total silence’ over new venture

  • Lloyds Bank and Halifax users unable to use app in latest outage

  • Economists urge Bank of England to halt bond sales as borrowing costs climb

More from Morning Wire

  • As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • As it happened: Oil prices tumble as Bessent says US-Iran deal imminent; miner stocks rally

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • As it happened: Intel, Arm shares slide; Oil climbs higher

    FTSE 100 Live
    Donald Trump smiling and holding a small golden ball, wearing a blue suit and red tie.
  • FTSE 100 creeps closer to record high as investors dodge AI turmoil

    Markets
    The FTSE 100 enjoyed a 3-year record rally in the third quarter.
  • As it happened: Stocks rally; US to unveil ‘economic D-Day’ Iran sanctions

    FTSE 100 Live
  • As it happened: UK stocks cool after Astrazeneca drags; Trump and Iran clash over peace talks

    FTSE 100 Live
    Donald Trump speaking at a desk, gesturing with hands, wearing a dark suit and red tie.
  • As it happened: Antofagasta leads FTSE 100 rally; oil falls as US-Iran deal ‘close’

    FTSE 100 Live
    FTSE 100 stocks rise as Brent crude oil prices jump 1.8% to $104.98 amid Strait of Hormuz tensions and Trumps Iran stance
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 rallies after JD Sports drags on blue chips; oil jumps again

    FTSE 100 Live
    Londons Stock Exchange orb with FTSE 100 display, symbolizing business and market updates
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook