Skip to content
Friday 28 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,824.26
+0.29%
DAX
26,569.99
+0.77%
CAC 40
8,401.18
+0.98%
STOXX 50
6,485.67
+0.95%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Wednesday 13 January 2010 7:36 pm  |  Updated:  Saturday 01 June 2019 2:12 pm

Financial bonanza hopes boost Dow

By: KCS-content

Add as a preferred source on Google

US stocks rose yesterday as investors bet on recently weakened technology and financial shares ahead of earnings from bellwethers Intel and JPMorgan Chase & Co, taking the Dow industrials to a fresh 15-month high.

A brokerage upgrade of drugmaker Merck & Co and an upbeat outlook from Kraft Foods gave an extra boost to the healthcare and consumer sectors.

After a rough start to the earnings season with Alcoa’s disappointing results, investors are looking for companies to meet or beat expectations to fuel a stocks rally that has lifted the S&P 500 almost 70 per cent from its March lows.

Chipmaker Intel is scheduled to post quarterly results today and bank JPMorgan tomorrow.

JPMorgan shares, up 1.8 per cent to $44.25, led gains in the KBW bank index, while chipmaker Advance Micro Devices jumped 5.8 per cent to $9.15 after falling nine of the last 11 sessions.

Intel shares rose 1.7 per cent to $20.96 and a semiconductor index gained 1.6 per cent.

“Heading into Intel and JPMorgan earnings, I think there was a sense things have sold off enough and buyers have felt more comfortable buying into semiconductors and financials,” said Michael James, senior trader at Wedbush Morgan in Los Angeles.

The Dow Jones industrial average gained 53.51 points, or 0.50 per cent, to 10,680.77. The Standard & Poor’s 500 Index added 9.46 points, or 0.83 percent, to 1,145.68. The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 25.59 points, or 1.12 per cent, to 2,307.90.

The Federal Reserve said in its periodic report, the Beige Book, that while economic activity was at a low level, “conditions have improved modestly further, and those improvements are broader geographically than in the last report”.

Wall Street, which had its worst session so far this year on Tuesday, fell at the open, weighed down by resource shares, but the Dow got its biggest boost from Merck shares, up 3.7 percent to $38.93 after Credit Suisse upgraded the stock.

Kraft raised its 2009 earnings outlook and rose for most of the trading day but finished down 0.2 per cent.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money

Categories

  • Money

Related Topics

  • NULL

Trending Articles

  • Pensioners to hand over bank statements in government benefits crackdown

  • Jamie Carragher: HMRC petitions for Sky Sports star to be declared bankrupt

  • Brewdog founder James Watt hits out at ‘total silence’ over new venture

  • Lloyds Bank and Halifax users unable to use app in latest outage

  • Economists urge Bank of England to halt bond sales as borrowing costs climb

More from Morning Wire

  • Hargreaves Lansdown orders staff back to office

    Investing
    Hargreaves Lansdown financial services office exterior with company logo prominently displayed on modern building façade
  • Goldman and Intel back $5.4bn AI video startup

    Tech
    Goldman Sach bosses said that US stocks were increasingly less preferable than those in the UK and Europe.
  • ‘We have been ignored for most of our life,’ says FTSE 100’s newest bank

    Banking
    Confetti falls as executives celebrate Lion Finance Group joining the FTSE 100 at the London Stock Exchange.
  • JP Morgan boss issues bank tax warning to John Healey

    Banking
    JPMorgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon
  • FTSE 100 creeps closer to record high as investors dodge AI turmoil

    Markets
    The FTSE 100 enjoyed a 3-year record rally in the third quarter.
  • IPOs aren’t the new meme stocks

    Opinion
    Elon Musk discussing SpaceX investment as Scottish Mortgages largest holding on a business news platform
  • Labour backbencher adds to criticism of stamp duty on shares

    Politics
    Callum Anderson, a smiling business professional in a navy suit and striped tie against a gray background.
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 jumps in best streak since May; Vistry, Melrose lead risers

    FTSE 100 Live
    LSEG signage and digital stock market ticker displays inside a modern financial building.
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook