Skip to content
Tuesday 25 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,858.70
+0.04%
DAX
26,177.99
+0.27%
CAC 40
8,464.94
+0.14%
STOXX 50
6,459.16
+0.17%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Thursday 16 March 2023 4:45 pm  |  Updated:  Thursday 16 March 2023 4:48 pm

FTSE 100 close: Credit Suisse share price shoots up 30 per cent as HSBC and Lloyds climb in London

Credit Suisse Shares Tumble, Send Shockwaves Through European Banking

London’s FTSE 100 today partly clawed back yesterday’s losses that saw it clock its worst day in over a year as the index was ensnared by global markets sweating over the health of the European banking system.

The capital’s premier index jumped 0.89 per cent to 7,410.04 points, while the domestically-focused mid-cap FTSE 250 index, which is more aligned with the health of the UK economy, climbed 0.71 per cent to 18,758.58 points.

The gains helped offset big losses yesterday which were sparked by investors fleeing banking stocks, with European banking giant Credit Suisse taking a hammering sparked by fears over whether it would collapse without more cash.

The lender slid as much as 30 per cent yesterday and was briefly trading at levels last seen since the 1980s after a top investor told Bloomberg it would not stump up any more money.

Last night, the Swiss central stepped in to fortify Credit Suisse’s finances, offering to inject around £50bn into the firm’s balance.

Credit Suisse share price

The news sent its shares soaring around 30 per cent today this morning, before eventually closing up around 20 per cent.

Silicon Valley Bank’s collapse last week has sparked concerns about whether bigger and more structurally important lenders could wilt under the weight of global interest rates rising rapidly over the last year.

European banking stocks came under fire yesterday, with the likes of Deutsche Bank, Societe Generale and BNP Paribas all notching their biggest losses in years.

Emergency cash offered to Credit Suisse boosted sentiment toward European banks today.

FTSE 100 listed lenders Barclays, Lloyds Bank and Standard Chartered all traded near top of the index and were up more than one per cent apiece,

Victoria Scholar, Head of Investment, interactive investor said: “European markets are bouncing back after a volatile week for financials. Support from the Swiss National Bank for Credit Suisse has catalysed a major rally for the Swiss lender and has spurred broader risk-on sentiment.”

The pound was broadly flat against the US dollar in the day after Jeremy Hunt’s around £20bn budget, a very different picture to the days after Liz Truss’s mini budget when sterling hit a record low against the greenback.

Read more

As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Markets & Economics
  • News

Categories

  • Economics
  • Markets

Related Topics

  • Credit Suisse
  • FTSE 250

Trending Articles

  • Can debt-ridden Morrisons become a Big Four supermarket again?

  • As it happened: Stocks rally; US to unveil ‘economic D-Day’ Iran sanctions

  • Andy Burnham hints at tax rises in Autumn Budget

  • HMRC mansion tax inspectors to target homes for property valuations

  • Poundland loss doubles as discount retailer nears sale

More from Morning Wire

  • As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • FTSE 100 Live: Stocks rise; US threatens Iran with ‘economic onslaught’ as oil drops back

    FTSE 100 Live
    Donald Trump speaking with a man in a navy suit and blue tie outdoors
  • As it happened: Miners fuel FTSE 100 recovery; oil jumps as Trump claims Strait of Hormuz

    FTSE 100 Live
    FTSE 100 stocks rise as Brent crude oil prices jump 1.8% to $104.98 amid Strait of Hormuz tensions and Trumps Iran stance
  • As it happened: Oil prices tumble as Bessent says US-Iran deal imminent; miner stocks rally

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • ‘We have been ignored for most of our life,’ says FTSE 100’s newest bank

    Banking
    Confetti falls as executives celebrate Lion Finance Group joining the FTSE 100 at the London Stock Exchange.
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 rallies after JD Sports drags on blue chips; oil jumps again

    FTSE 100 Live
    Londons Stock Exchange orb with FTSE 100 display, symbolizing business and market updates
  • As it happened: Stocks rally; US to unveil ‘economic D-Day’ Iran sanctions

    FTSE 100 Live
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 drops as Antofagasta prompts miner sell-off; oil prices cool

    FTSE 100 Live
    Glencore floated on the London Stock Exchange in 2011 and is one of the largest members of the FTSE 100.
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook