Skip to content
Tuesday 25 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,878.61
+0.22%
DAX
26,305.84
+0.76%
CAC 40
8,482.94
+0.35%
STOXX 50
6,479.82
+0.49%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Monday 10 August 2009 8:00 pm  |  Updated:  Saturday 01 June 2019 5:30 am

Profit-taking sends US indices lower

By: admindrupal

Add as a preferred source on Google

US STOCKS fell yesterday as investors booked profits following a four-week rally that took the broad S&P 500 index to a 10-month high on Friday.

The drop comes ahead of an abundance of economic data due this week, including the Federal Reserve’s statement on interest rates and the economy, as well as government figures for monthly retail sales.

Materials companies’ stocks took a hit, with the S&P materials index down 1.6 per cent as a rise in the US dollar curbed investors’ appetite for commodities priced in the greenback. AK Steel fell 4.7 per cent to $20.31 while Nucor lost 4.1 per cent to $47.10.

“A number of natural resource names were perhaps overextended. We are seeing a pullback in commodity-related stocks,” said Joe Arsenio, president of Arsenio Capital Management. He said that there was also some profit taking after the market’s steep rise in the past weeks.

The Dow Jones industrial average lost 32.12 points, or 0.34 per cent, to close at 9,337.95. The Standard & Poor’s 500 Index fell 3.38 points, or 0.33 per cent, to 1,007.10. The Nasdaq Composite Index dropped 8.01 points, or 0.4 per cent, to 1,992.24.

The retail group was a weak performer in the session, with Best Buy down 5.3 per cent at $37.66 after Goldman Sachs downgraded the electronics retailer to “neutral”.

The S&P Retail index dropped 2 per cent. On Nasdaq, BlackBerry maker Research in Motion was one of the top drags, down 4.9 per cent at $73.34. The stock was down for a third-straight session after UBS downgraded it to “neutral” from “buy” on concerns that Verizon Wireless, one of RIM’s largest customers, may launch an iPhone.

On the upside, McDonald’s reported stronger-than-expected July sales, sending the Dow component’s stock up 1.9 per cent to $56.27 on the New York Stock Exchange.

Fellow Dow component Merck rose 1.7 per cent to $30.60 after the pharmaceutial stock was reinstated by Goldman Sachs with a “buy” rating, and added to its Americas conviction buy list.

The S&P healthcare index gained 0.75 per cent.

Volume was low on the NYSE, with 1.09bn shares changing hands, below last year’s estimated daily average of 1.49bn. On the Nasdaq about 1.86bn shares traded, well below last year’s daily average of 2.28bn.

Declining stocks outnumbered advancing ones on the NYSE by a ratio of 8 to 7, while on the Nasdaq, about 14 stocks fell for every 13 that rose.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money

Categories

  • Money

Related Topics

  • NULL

Trending Articles

  • Andy Burnham hints at tax rises in Autumn Budget

  • Can debt-ridden Morrisons become a Big Four supermarket again?

  • As it happened: Stocks rally; US to unveil ‘economic D-Day’ Iran sanctions

  • Budget 2026: Which taxes will Burnham and Healey hike?

  • Poundland loss doubles as discount retailer nears sale

More from Morning Wire

  • FTSE 100 creeps closer to record high as investors dodge AI turmoil

    Markets
    The FTSE 100 enjoyed a 3-year record rally in the third quarter.
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 rallies after JD Sports drags on blue chips; oil jumps again

    FTSE 100 Live
    Londons Stock Exchange orb with FTSE 100 display, symbolizing business and market updates
  • FTSE 100 Live: Stocks jump in best streak since May; Vistry, Melrose lead risers

    FTSE 100 Live
    LSEG signage and digital stock market ticker displays inside a modern financial building.
  • As it happened: Stocks rise as oil fluctuates after Red Sea attack; US-Iran deal ‘being circulated’

    FTSE 100 Live
    Donald Trump delivering a speech at a podium during a formal event, emphasizing key points to an attentive audience.
  • As it happened: Miners fuel FTSE 100 recovery; oil jumps as Trump claims Strait of Hormuz

    FTSE 100 Live
    FTSE 100 stocks rise as Brent crude oil prices jump 1.8% to $104.98 amid Strait of Hormuz tensions and Trumps Iran stance
  • As it happened: Stocks rally; US to unveil ‘economic D-Day’ Iran sanctions

    FTSE 100 Live
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • As it happened: Oil prices tumble as Bessent says US-Iran deal imminent; miner stocks rally

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook