Skip to content
Saturday 29 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,824.26
+0.29%
DAX
26,569.99
+0.77%
CAC 40
8,401.18
+0.98%
STOXX 50
6,485.67
+0.95%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Monday 21 October 2019 10:32 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 22 October 2019 10:14 am

Timetable vote threatens to derail PM’s Halloween Brexit pledge

By: Catherine Neilan

Add as a preferred source on Google
Pro-Brexit activists demonstrate outside of the Houses of Parliament in central London on October 21, 2019. - UK Parliament Speaker John Bercow blocked British Prime Minister Boris Johnson from holding a vote Monday on his new Brexit divorce deal after MPs failed to back it on Saturday. "The motion will not be debated today as it would be repetitive and disorderly to do so," Bercow told lawmakers in the House of Commons. (Photo by ISABEL INFANTES / AFP) (Photo by ISABEL INFANTES/AFP via Getty Images)

A normally run-of-the-mill vote on parliamentary business today threatens to derail Boris Johnson’s last chance to get Brexit done by 31 October. 

A programme motion, setting out the timetable for debating the crucial Withdrawal Agreement bill (WAB), could be rejected by the alliance of opposition MPs and Tory Remainers who argue that it does not allow them sufficient time to scrutinise the new law. 

Read more: Boris Johnson’s Brexit deal faces the first of three crucial days

The 110-page bill was published last night, alongside fact sheets, explanatory notes, and an impact assessment, which fell short of the economic analysis MPs have been calling for. 

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg told MPs last night that all four remaining stages of the bill will be heard in just three days, with the aim of getting it to the Lords by Friday. 

Although sources told Morning Wire they were reasonably confident they had the numbers to pass the bill itself, government whips are said to be concerned about losing the timetable.

That would make it all but impossible for Johnson to secure his Halloween Brexit promise. 

That in turn could make an election this side of Christmas more likely, although Labour spokespeople have shied away from making any specific commitments beyond saying “no deal must be off the table”.   

Last night Ken Clarke – who has said he will vote for the WAB – rubbished the government’s insistence on “dashing for this completely silly and irrelevant date” and called for “some proper time for debate”. 

“Two-and-a-bit days of ordinary parliamentary hours is plainly quite insufficient,” he added. 

As well as Tory Remainers, the DUP – which are still technically the Conservatives’ confidence and supply partners, although one government source confirmed that arrangement was under review – are said to be against the programme motion.

Read more

As It Happened: Stocks dip as oil’s ‘slowing demand’ in focus; Iran threatens to extend war

People on a beach with cargo ships and a small boat in the Strait of Hormuz

Former chief whip Mark Harper warned: “Anyone who votes against or tries to amend the programme motion on the Withdrawal Agreement bill tomorrow cannot hide in plain sight. They will be frustrating Brexit and this House’s ability to deliver on the EU referendum result.”

Even if the programme motion is won, Johnson still has to work to guarantee the WAB passes, with a triple threat of amendments including a customs union, second referendum or a measure to block a no deal “trapdoor” if a new trade deal isn’t concluded by the end of the transition period.

The customs union is thought to pose the biggest risk to a government victory, although one Tory MP said current estimates were that it would be seen off by a narrow margin of two or three votes. Ashford MP Damian Green was among those to publicly pull support yesterday. 

A government spokesman said any changes that altered the substance of the WAB, designed to enshrine the deal struck by Johnson in Brussels last week, would “call into question ratification”. 

Michael Gove, the Cabinet minister in charge of no deal planning, told the Commons that the  EU’s “patience will be sorely tested” if MPs seek to amend Brexit deal. 

“The EU has been clear, we need to ratify the treaty as agreed,” he said. 

Downing Street had wanted a simpler vote on whether MPs back the new Brexit deal, but outgoing speaker John Bercow ruled the proposal out of order since it would replicate a motion already rejected by the House on Saturday.

Read more: Sterling slips back from $1.30 as Speaker Bercow blocks Brexit deal vote

Speaking ahead of today’s showdown, Johnson said: “We have negotiated a new deal so that we can leave without disruption and provide a framework for a new relationship based on free trade and friendly cooperation. We are leaving the European Union but we will always be European.

“I hope Parliament today votes to take back control for itself and the British people and the country can start to focus on the cost of living, the NHS, and conserving our environment. The public doesn’t want any more delays, neither do other European leaders and neither do I. Let’s get Brexit done on 31 October and move on.’

Read more

As it happened: FTSE 100 jumps in best streak since May; Vistry, Melrose lead risers

LSEG signage and digital stock market ticker displays inside a modern financial building.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Politics

Related Topics

  • Brexit

Trending Articles

  • Pensioners to hand over bank statements in government benefits crackdown

  • Jamie Carragher: HMRC petitions for Sky Sports star to be declared bankrupt

  • Brewdog founder James Watt hits out at ‘total silence’ over new venture

  • Lloyds Bank and Halifax users unable to use app in latest outage

  • As it happened: FTSE 100 falls but Nasdaq soars after Nvidia sales boom

More from Morning Wire

  • As It Happened: Stocks dip as oil’s ‘slowing demand’ in focus; Iran threatens to extend war

    FTSE 100 Live
    People on a beach with cargo ships and a small boat in the Strait of Hormuz
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 jumps in best streak since May; Vistry, Melrose lead risers

    FTSE 100 Live
    LSEG signage and digital stock market ticker displays inside a modern financial building.
  • Uefa threatens Infantino with criminal complaint as Fifa row takes explosive twist

    Sport Business
    FIFA President Gianni Infantino with raised hands, wearing a dark suit and white shirt, at a public event.
  • EV targets set to be watered down

    Transport & Infrastructure
    Car bodies on an assembly line in a UK car plant, showcasing EV manufacturing process
  • Economists urge Bank of England to halt bond sales as borrowing costs climb

    Economics
    Bank of England headquarters with financial charts overlay, illustrating private credit stress test analysis
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 rallies after JD Sports drags on blue chips; oil jumps again

    FTSE 100 Live
    Londons Stock Exchange orb with FTSE 100 display, symbolizing business and market updates
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 drops as oil prices rise after Trump makes Hormuz threat

    FTSE 100 Live
    Donald Trump speaking at a podium, microphone visible, discussing the Strait of Hormuz
  • Burnham’s crackdown on ‘price-gouging’ splits supermarkets 

    Retail
    Every Lidl helps: Tesco looses appeal in the supermarket logos dispute
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook