Skip to content
Sunday 30 August 2026London --:--Frankfurt --:--Zurich --:--
NewslettersSearchEN · DE · FR
MorningWire

European business, markets and politics

FTSE 100
10,824.26
+0.29%
DAX
26,569.99
+0.77%
CAC 40
8,401.18
+0.98%
STOXX 50
6,485.67
+0.95%
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
More
GermanyFranceEU InstitutionsCompetitionPublic AffairsBankingTechnologyEnergy
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Politics
  • Opinion
  • DE
Tuesday 10 November 2020 10:41 am

Whipsaw Markets

By: Crypto AM Daily in association with BEQUANT

Add as a preferred source on Google

Macro Matters

A strong wave of risk-on flow emerged yesterday following reports that Pfizer’s COVID vaccine candidate prevented 90% of infections in the latest study. 

As a result, the equities market surged higher, with the German DAX index trading up over 5% and US markets moving nearly as high at the open, while gold fell dramatically from $1,960 to just shy of $1,900 level. 

As the session progressed, gold continued to head south before stabilising in the mid-$1,800 zone, while the tech heavy NASDAQ100 index underperformed its peers. 

In the Markets

Choppy Waters?

Interestingly, given the recent correlation with equities, Bitcoin’s immediate price action has been much more-choppy and the spot rate eventually fell below $15,000 before rebounding. This is likely an indication of hot money movement rather than fundamental rotation out of digital assets and into equities. 

As such, while the long-term Bitcoin bull market is unlikely to be derailed, short-term upside may temporarily slow as some capital is put to work in equities. In addition to that, the strong bounce by Bitcoin also reinforced the notion of strong institutional demand as per the recent uptick in the AUM by the likes of Grayscale, 21Shares EPT and others. 

Also of note, after the initial bout of volatility, ETHBTC stabilised and despite the recent focus on BTC, the pair did not show bias towards BTC outperformance which suggests that ETHBTC may look for higher levels.

Read more

As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Blockbeat

Trending Articles

  • Pensioners to hand over bank statements in government benefits crackdown

  • Jamie Carragher: HMRC petitions for Sky Sports star to be declared bankrupt

  • Jamie Vardy bags Bundesliga rights as he steps up streaming war with Neville and Lineker

  • City firms mandate phone and face-to-face comms bootcamps for Gen Z lawyers

  • Brewdog founder James Watt hits out at ‘total silence’ over new venture

More from Morning Wire

  • As it happened: FTSE 100 climbs as markets digest Bessent buyback

    Markets
    Scott Bessent, a man with gray hair and glasses, wearing a blue suit and striped tie, looking to the side.
  • FTSE 100 creeps closer to record high as investors dodge AI turmoil

    Markets
    The FTSE 100 enjoyed a 3-year record rally in the third quarter.
  • Tracker funds are turning 50 – will they make it to 100?

    Markets
    John C. Bogle, Vanguard founder, speaking at a business event, wearing a suit and tie
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 drops as Antofagasta prompts miner sell-off; oil prices cool

    FTSE 100 Live
    Glencore floated on the London Stock Exchange in 2011 and is one of the largest members of the FTSE 100.
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 falls but Nasdaq soars after Nvidia sales boom

    FTSE 100 Live
    Smiling man with gray hair and glasses in a dark suit and blue tie, speaking at an event.
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 jumps in best streak since May; Vistry, Melrose lead risers

    FTSE 100 Live
    LSEG signage and digital stock market ticker displays inside a modern financial building.
  • Interactive Brokers Adds Access to the Bucharest Stock Exchange, Offering Access to One of Europe’s Strongest-Performing Markets of 2025

    Business Wire
  • As it happened: Antofagasta leads FTSE 100 rally; oil falls as US-Iran deal ‘close’

    FTSE 100 Live
    FTSE 100 stocks rise as Brent crude oil prices jump 1.8% to $104.98 amid Strait of Hormuz tensions and Trumps Iran stance
MorningWire

Independent European business, markets and political news for decision-makers.

Morning Briefing

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • EU Institutions
  • Europe

Business

  • Markets
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Regulation
  • Competition
  • Public Affairs

Editorial

  • Opinion
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact

Company

  • About Morning Wire
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 Morning Wire Ltd · Published by Morning Wire Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
Privacy · Terms · Cookies · Facebook